Featured Post Photos Sports

2017 Red Lake Triathlon

Published: August 23, 2017

Race Director Matt Long (right) addresses youth participants in the 2017 Red Lake Triathlon on Aug. 20. More than 60 competitors signed up for the multi-sport challenge. After the event organizers thanked sponsors for their support, including Goldcorp Red Lake Gold Mines, Municipality of Red Lake, Multicrete Systems, Anderson Electric, Sunrise Chiropractic, Trout Forest Physical Therapy, Esker Logging, Red Lake IGA, Davis Tax, CIBC Red Lake staff, Red Lake Marine Products, Red Lake Funeral Chapel, and Gillons Insurance Brokers Ltd – Red Lake Branch.

Photo by Pat Boucha

28th Annual Red Lake Triathlon Results

 

Olympic Distance (1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run)

1) Billy Paterson (2:50.20)

2) Dave McKeown (3:08:15)

3) Robert Partridge (3:08:52)

4) Jennifer Szaflik (3:09:23)

5) Neil Sidders (3:13:54)

6) Roy Sidders (3:17:16)

7) Kyle Myschowoda (4:07:12)

Team: Meng, Sidders, Tymchuk (3:21:24)

 

Sprint Distance (750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run)

Male:

  • Chris Hadfield (1:25:14)
  • Ron Parrish (1:33:38)
  • Steve McKeown (1:35:01)
  • Richard Hill (1:38:17)

Female

  • Renee Bausch (1:29:54)
  • Alison Ryan (1:35:23)
  • Hilary Reid (1:50:01)
  • Erin Zavadil (1:57:56)

Team:

  • Morin, Gustafson, Parrish (1:30:57)
  • Barc, Barc, Aime (1:42:38)
  • McNamee, McRae, Sidders (1:59:35)

 

Tri-A-Tri Distance (450m swim, 10km bike, 3km run)

Male:

  • Derek Brait (0:54:01)
  • Tim Szaflik (1:09:25)
  • Robert Collette (1:12:41)

Female:

  • Heather Willis (1:15:38)
  • Lisa Johnston (1:18:19)
  • Jennifer Parsons (1:29:53)

13-15 K – Quinn Brait (0:56:02)

 

10-12 kids (150m swin, 6km bike, 2km run)

  • Allison Patenaude (0:36:35)
  • Zachery Corey (0:40:04)
  • Abby Gauthier (0:44:59)

Team: Ennett, Gauthier, Derkson (0:44:23)

 

8 and 9 kids (100m swim, 3km bike, 1km run)

  • Luke Brait (0:17:52)
  • Haley Weslowski (0:20:35)
  • Camden Wilkens (0:21:56)
  • Kayden Clement (0:23:17)
  • Taylor Millard (0:23:57)
  • Joshua Orth (0:25:33)
  • Mason Patenaude (0:25:51)
  • Lauren Lawler (0:26:11)
  • Olivia Szaflik (0:26:47)
  • Sadie Wood (0:27:33)
  • Brodie Johnston (0:30:32)

Team: LeBlanc, Nault, Campbell (0:22:17)

 

7 and under (50m swim, 1km bike, 500m run)

  • Jacob McCullough (0:09:35)
  • Alex Schaedel (0:10:45)
  • Tai Bausch (0:11:02)
  • RJ Radford (0:11:06)
  • Carter McCullough (0:12:17)
  • Adam Millard (0:14:04)
  • Isaac Dubreuil (0:14:22)
  • Timmy Partridge (0:15:20)
  • Rio Bausch (0:18:08)
  • Eden Dubreuil (0:19:50)
  • Joey Partridge (0:21:00)
  • Janelle Corey (0:22:00)
  • Adelaide Patenaude (0:23:17)
  • Richard Partridge (0:23:38)
  • Atlas Mcdougall (0:23:38)
  • Fred Derkson (0:25:03)

Team: Chantigny, Chantigny, Wilkens (0:11:10)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *